Privacy policy

Introduction
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Censea Software Corporation Pty Ltd’s (Censea) website, www.barbooksaustralia.com (site) and its products. Censea is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Censea is bound by the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Collection of personal information
There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, in order to obtain a licence for the use of Censea’s products (including its product BarBooks) and for access to future Censea support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or sensitive personal information to assist in the recovery of your lost password.
Use of personal information
For each visitor to the site, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the sole purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site. Censea will also use your personally-identifiable information for the purposes of implementing and maintaining any subscription you have to use any of its products (including its product BarBooks), and for the purposes of ensuring that the product contains your personal information in accordance with its intended purpose. From time to time, we may use also use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change for these new purposes.
Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally engage other companies or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies or individuals will be permitted by Censea to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the relevant service. Censea takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Censea reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site or any of Censea’s products.
Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information held by Censea, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Censea reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
Contacting us
Censea welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by sending an email to admin@barbooksaustralia.com.